Draft Agenda

  • Day 1
  • Day 2

 

 

 DAY 1 – Wednesday 14 June 2017 

 

 

8.00

 


 
  Registration & Exhibition Opens
 

 

9.00

 

 

Welcome

 

9.10

 

 

Opening Keynote Address

Dr Tin Htut, Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Agriculture, Livestock, and Irrigation

 

9.20

Setting the Scene: Aid and Development in Myanmar and Southeast Asia

Peter Batchelor, Country Director, United Nations Development Programme (UNDP)

 

9.20

 

 Panel: Funding and Procurement Trends in Myanmar and South East Asia

Moderator: Riyzal Bahdari, Senior Regional Grants, and Procurement Manager, RTI Asia Regional Office

Peter Batchelor, Country Director, United Nations Development Programme (UNDP)

Chong Chi Nai, Advisor, Procurement and Portfolio Management, Myanmar Resident Mission, Southeast Asia Department, Asian Development Bank

Niiara Abliamitova, Chief Procurement Officer, United Nations Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific (UN-ESCAP)

 

10.25

 

 

Innovation Pitch

 

10.30

 


 
Refreshment Break
 

 

 

Agriculture & Resilience

 

Infrastructure

 

11.00

 

 

 

Panel: Innovations, Policies, and Initiatives to Support Community Resilience and Food Security (mAgri, micro insurance, capacity building)

Moderator: Khin Zarli Aye, Country Director, FHI 360

Marcel de Brune, Project Director, International Rescue Committee

Brushan Shrestha, Monitoring and Evaluation Manager, Plan International

George Dura, Deputy Head of Cooperation, European Union Delegation to Myanmar

Panel: Building a Culture of Resilience and Strengthening Disaster Preparedness

Moderator: Shashank Mishra, Disaster Risk Reduction Program Director, United Nations Human Settlements Programme (Un-Habitat)

Ernesto Castro-Garcia, Director, Regional Programs, Asia-Pacific Region Habitat for Humanity

Nada El Marji, Director, Aid and Development, Inmarsat

Dr Aung Kyaw Htut, Deputy Secretary General, Myanmar Red Cross Society

 

11.55

 

Innovation Pitch

 Innovation Pitch

Veronique Mortier, NGO Key Account Manager, Speedcast

 

12.00

 

 

 Panel: Early Warning Systems, Data Collection, and Mapping

Moderator: Nway Aung, GIS Manager, Myanmar Information Management Unit, United Nations Development Programme (UNDP)

Siemon Hollema, Senior Programme & Policy Adviser for Asia & the Pacific, United Nations World Food Programme (WFP)

Atiq Kaiman Ahmed, Programme Director, Climate Change and Climate Risk Management (CCCRM), Asia Disaster Preparedness Center (ADPC)

 

 

 Panel: Innovations, Partnerships and Policy Updates for Disaster/Flood Risk Reduction

Moderator: Wilson John Barbon, Country Program Director, Myanmar, International Institute of Rural Reconstruction (IIRR)

Kieran Gorman-Best, Head of Mission, Myanmar, International Organization for Migration (IOM)

Bijay Kamacharya, Country Director, Myanmar, United Nations Settlements Programme (UN-Habitat)

Dr Mel Capistrano, Senior Programme Manager, Asian Disaster Preparedness Centre (ADPC)

 

12.55 

 

Innovation Pitch

 Innovation Pitch 

 

13.00

 

 
 
Networking Lunch
 

 

 

 Agriculture & Resilience 

 

Infrastructure

 

14.00

 

 Panel: Innovations and Policy for Agricultural Productivity and Transformation

Moderator: William Wyn Ellis, Coordinator, Sustainable Rice Platform (SRP), United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP)

Sridhar Dharmapuri, Senior Food Safety and Nutrition Officer, Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO)

Aye Kyawt Swe, Agriculture Technical Advisor and Project Coordinator, Mercy Corps

Dr Dindo Campilan, Director for Asia, International Center for Tropical Agriculture (CIAT)

 

 

Panel: Technologies and Initiatives for Meeting Education SDGs in Myanmar

Moderator: Wai Mar Phyo, Programme Director, Mobile Education Partnerships

Min Jeong Kim, Head of Office, Global Education First Initiative, Myanmar, United Nations Education, Scientific, and Cultural Organization (UNESCO)

Mar Mar Thwin, Senior Education Advisor, World Bank Group

Tim Aye-Hardy, Director, Myanmar Mobile Education Project

 

 

14.45

 

Innovation Pitch

 Innovation Pitch

 

14.50

 Panel: Financing of Sustainable and Climate-Smart Agriculture Programmes

Moderator: U Sai Sam Kham, Executive Director, Metta Development Foundation

Mohd Farah Ifaz, Project Director, and Team Leader, Gro-Myanmar, CARE International

Md Sazaduzzaman, General Manager, Myanmar Microfinance, Building Resources Across Communities (BRAC)

Phyu Yamin Myat, Executive Committee Member, Myanmar Microfinance Association

 

Panel: Innovations and Programmes for Improving Rural Livelihoods (Energy Acess)

Moderator: Henriette, Partnerships Manager, Living Goods

Masakazu Ichimura, Head, Centre for Alleviation of Poverty through Sustainable Agriculture (CAPSA), United Nations Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific (UN-ESCAP)

Joseph Win Hlaing, Director, Community Agency for Rural Development

Aung Myint, Secretary General, Renewable Energy Association Myanmar (REAM)

 

15.30 

 


 
Refreshment Break
 

 

16.00

 

 

Innovation Pitch

 

16.05

 

  Panel: Building Successful Public-Private-People Partnerships

Moderator: Dr Myo Myint Aung, Project Director, PATH

Ashley Marcus, Deputy Director, Program Development Office, Regional Development Mission for Asia, United Sated Agency for International Development (USAID)

Mark Silverman, Deputy Head of Delegation, Deputy Resident Representative, Myanmar, International Committee of the Red Cross (ICRC)

Martina Aureli, Business Development and Sales Executive, Asia and Oceania, NRS International 

 

 

 17.15

 

 

  Keynote Address

U Khant Zaw, Director General, Department of Rural Development, Ministry of Agriculture, Livestock, and Irrigation

 

 

17.30– 19.00

 


 
Networking Drinks Reception
 

 

 

 DAY 2 – Thursday 15 June 2017

 

 

 8.00

 


 
 Registration & Exhibition Opens
 

 

 9.00

 

 

 Welcome

 

9.05

 

 

 Keynote Address

Dr. That Zin Htoo, Assistant Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Health and Sports

 

 

9.20

 

Panel: Mobile for Development Programmes and Innovations

Moderator: Mathieu Vergez, Country Manager, Cambodia and Myanmar, Asia-Africa Society for Social Improvement and Sustainable Transformation (ASSIST)

Drew Johnson, Program Director, Market Development, Mercy Corps

Dr Sid Naing, Country Director, Myanmar, Marie Stopes International (MSI)

Mark Cutts, Head of Office, United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (UNOCHA)

 

10.10

 

Presentation

Luc Provost, Chief Executive Officer, B Medical Systems

 

 
 

10.35

 

 

Roundtable Discussions

 Delegates are invited to participate in topic-specific interactive networking sessions to discuss specific themes in more detail and off-the-record. Refreshments will be served during this session.

 

  • The Role of Biometrics in Assistance Missions  Benjamin Ball, Government Market Director, Crossmatch

  • Wash Partnerships and Initiatives Dr Bella Monse, Senior Advisor, Fit for School, Technical Assistance for Effective School Health, Deutsche Gesellschaft fur Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ)

  • Food Security: Climate Smart Agriculture Dr Dindo Campilam, Director for Asia, International Center for Tropical Agriculture (CIAT)

  • Disaster Risk Reduction and Resilience in Asia Pacific Shashank Mishra, Disaster Risk Reduction Program Director, United Nations Human Settlements Program (UN-Habitat)

  • Emergency Communications with Communities Simon Gee, Managing Director, Asia-Pacific, TechSoup

  • Building and Strengthening Partnerships Dr Myo Myint Aung, Project Director, PATH

 

 

 

 

 Health & WASH Innovations

 

 

Technology, Mobile & Data Strategy

 

 

 11.40

 

Panel: Innovations and Best Practice to Tackle Communicable Diseases

Moderator: Charles Nelson, Chief Executive Officer, Malaria Consortium

Dr Stephan Paul Jost, Country Representative, World Health Organization (WHO)

Dr Aye Yu Soe, Senior Public Health Officer, Three Millennium Development Goal (3MDG), United Nations Office for Project Services (UNOPS)

Dr Yin Min, Deputy Chief of Party and Technical Advisor, Community Partners International

 

Panel: Data Strategy to Support SDGs

Moderator: Dr Siddhi Aryal, Asia Director, Malaria Consortium

Yanhong Zhang, Chief, Population and Social  Statistics Section, Statistics Division, United Nations Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific (UN-ESCAP)

Shon Campbell, Manager, Myanmar Information Management Unit (MIMU), United Nations Development Programme (UNDP)

Wivina Belmonte, Deputy Regional Director, East Asia and Pacific Regional Office, United Nations International Children's Fund (UNICEF)

 

 12.40 

 

Innovation Pitch

 Innovation Pitch

 

12.45

 


 
Networking lunch 
 

 

 

 

  Health & WASH Innovations

 

 

Technology, Mobile & Data Strategy

 

 

14.00 

 

Panel: Improving Maternal And Child Health

Moderator: Dr Ni Ni, Country Director, Ipas Myanmar

Dr Tobe Makoto, Senior Advisor, Health Financing and Health Systems, Human Development Department, Japan International Cooperation Agency (JICA)

Lena Wahlhed, Director, Alliance Development, HemoCue

Daniel Crapper, Country Director, PSI Myanmar

 

Panel: Communication, Connectivity, and Social Networks

Moderator: Ed Pauker, Country Director, BBC Media Action

Simon Gee, Managing Director, Asia-Pacific, TechSoup

Aimee Rochelle, Country Manager, Cambodia, Human Network International (HNI)

Enrico Vigliani, Regional IT Officer, ETC & IT EPR Branch, (RMTF), United Nations World Food Programme (WFP)

 

 14.50

 

Innovation Pitch

Innovation Pitch

 

14.55

 

 Panel: Best Practice and Innovation in WASH

Moderator: Dr Victor Sian Tze, Deputy Director, Nanyang Environment, and Water Research Institute Comunity Development (NEWRIComm)

Dr Bella Monse, Senior Advisor, Fit for School. Technical Assistance for Effective School Health, Deutsche Gesellschaft fur Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ

Theitdi Thein, WASH Programme Director, Plan International

Claude Zukowski, Senior Manager and, Disaster Relief and Donation Coordinator, P&G Children's Safe Drinking Water Program, Procter & Gamble

 Panel: Cash-Based Programmes and Financial Inclusion

Moderator: Alix Zwane, Chief Executive Officer, Global Innovation Fund (GIF)

Paul Luchtenburg, Country Director, Myanmar, United Nations Capital Development Fund (UNCDF)

Myint Kyan, Program Director, Rural Finance and Value Chain Development, Livelihoods and Food Security Trust Fund (LIFT), United Nations Office for Project Services (UNOPS)

 

 

15.40 

 


 
Refreshment Break 
 

 

 16.00 

 

Panel: Humanitarian Logistics: Getting Aid into Areas of Reduced Infrastructure

Moderator: Dr. Hlekiwe Kachali, Project Director, Humanitarian Logistics and Supply Chain Research Institute

Moe Thu, Associate Director, Humanitarian and Emergency Affairs, Myanmar, World Vision

Ei Ei Htwe, Director, Logistics Department, Myanmar Red Cross Society

Giuseppe de Vincentiis, Country Representative, United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees (UNHCR)

 

 

17.00 

 


 
Closing Remarks & End of Summit